Linda Bale · Bale Real Estate Group, eXp RealtyCall or text Linda (972) 469-0332
Call Linda
Moving to Plano?Get a free relocation plan from Linda

Is Plano, Texas safe? Crime rates from the police and the FBI

Key takeaway

In 2025 Plano reported 147 violent crimes per 100,000 residents to the FBI, against 348 for Texas as a whole, and 1,194 property crimes per 100,000 against 1,809 statewide. Through September 2026, Plano Police counted 357 violent crimes, up from 335 a year earlier, and 2,293 property crimes, down from 2,682. Theft is most of what's reported, so whether Plano feels safe to you comes down to the property crime figures near the address you're considering.

Who this guide is for

You're weighing a move to Plano and want the official crime numbers, how they compare with Texas and nearby suburbs, and how to check the data for a specific address yourself.

Plano crime figures at a glance

Violent crime rate, 2025 (FBI)147.1 per 100,000 (Texas 348.4)
Property crime rate, 2025 (FBI)1,194.1 per 100,000 (Texas 1,808.8)
Violent crimes, Jan-Sept 2026 (Plano PD)357 (335 in Jan-Sept 2025)
Property crimes, Jan-Sept 2026 (Plano PD)2,293 (2,682 in Jan-Sept 2025)
Priority-one response time, 2026 year to date3.30 minutes
Population used by Plano PD301,320

How safe is Plano, Texas? What the official numbers say

Which comparison you use decides the answer. Against Texas and the US, Plano's rates are lower: violent crime at under half, property crime at two thirds to three quarters. Against Frisco, Allen and McKinney, they're higher, and the gap is mostly property crime. So if Dallas or another big Texas city is your other option, Plano compares well; if your shortlist is the suburbs to the north, compare category by category. We don't give a safe or unsafe verdict.

Two official sources matter. The Plano Police Department publishes a monthly Summary and Crime Comparison: counts for the year to date against the same months last year. The FBI's Crime Data Explorer publishes full-year rates per 100,000 residents for every reporting agency, which is the fair way to compare cities.

Plano violent crime in 2025

Plano Police reported 434 violent crimes to the FBI in 2025 (homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault), a rate of 147.1 per 100,000 against 348.4 for Texas. The count has stayed within a narrow band for six years, as the trend table below shows, so the rate edges down as the city grows.

Plano property crime in 2025

This is where the numbers have moved. Property crime (burglary, theft and vehicle theft) fell from 5,455 offenses in 2022 to 3,523 in 2025, about 35% in three years. The 2025 rate of 1,194.1 per 100,000 was two thirds of the Texas rate.

How safe is Plano in 2026? The crime rate so far this year

The police department's figures for January to September 2026 point in two directions. Violent crime is slightly up and property crime is down again. All of it is preliminary: the department notes that counts change with delayed reports and investigations.

Plano Police, January to September20252026
Homicide23
Rape7679
Robbery4141
Aggravated assault216234
Violent crime rate per 1,000 residents1.121.18
Residential burglary134124
Non-residential burglary135148
Larceny (theft)2,2451,874
Motor vehicle theft168147
Property crime rate per 1,000 residents8.967.61

Theft is most of Plano's crime

Of the 2,650 major crimes Plano Police counted through September 2026, 1,874 were larceny: about 71%. Residential burglary was 124. When you compare addresses, then, theft and vehicle theft are the categories that will move the numbers.

Police response times in Plano

The department's average response time to priority-one calls was 3.30 minutes in 2026 so far, against 3.64 minutes a year earlier. Officers answered 83,243 calls for service through September.

How safe is Plano compared with Frisco, Allen and McKinney?

All figures are from the same source and year, so they compare like with like.

FBI Crime Data Explorer, 2025Violent crime per 100,000Property crime per 100,000
Plano147.11,194.1
Frisco98.3790.2
Allen78.5709.2
McKinney114.5680.0
Carrollton97.91,004.4
Texas348.41,808.8
United States329.61,552.3

Frisco vs Plano crime rates

Frisco's property crime rate was about two thirds of Plano's in 2025, and its violent crime rate was also lower. If Frisco is your other option, our comparison of Plano and Frisco sets these figures next to home prices and taxes.

Allen and McKinney vs Plano crime rates

Allen and McKinney reported the lowest property crime rates in this group, a little over half of Plano's. Carrollton's property crime rate sits between theirs and Plano's. For a wider look at how the suburbs compare on price and commute as well, see our guide to choosing a Dallas suburb.

How safe Plano has been over six years

One year can mislead, so here are six full years of what Plano Police reported to the FBI. Rates are per 100,000 residents on the FBI's population estimate for each year.

YearViolent crimesViolent rateProperty crimesProperty rate
2020450154.84,7591,636.6
2021462156.94,7911,626.9
2022462159.45,4551,882.0
2023474162.84,8611,669.7
2024450154.44,2891,471.6
2025434147.13,5231,194.1

Two patterns stand out. Violent crime has moved within a narrow band of 434 to 474 a year while the population grew, so the rate has edged down. Property crime peaked in 2022 and has fallen every year since; the 2025 rate was the lowest in the series. Texas fell too over the same years, from 2,273.9 property crimes per 100,000 in 2020 to 1,808.8 in 2025, so part of Plano's drop follows a statewide trend.

Crime clearance rates in Plano

The FBI also records clearances: offenses solved by an arrest or closed for another accepted reason. Plano cleared 225 violent crimes and 871 property crimes in 2025. A clearance can relate to an offense from an earlier year, so the ratio to that year's offenses is approximate.

How safe is Plano on the roads? Traffic crash figures

Through September 2026, Plano Police counted 3,865 traffic crashes, more than the 2,650 major crimes over the same months. Eight people died, down from 15 a year earlier, and 1,669 were injured. That makes the route you drive each day part of the safety question too. US-75, the Dallas North Tollway and the President George Bush Turnpike carry most of the through traffic, which our Plano to Dallas commute guide covers.

Where the Plano crime figures come from

The two sources count differently, so their totals don't match exactly. Here is what each one is.

Monthly report from the Plano Police Department

The department's Crime Analysis Unit publishes a year-to-date Summary and Crime Comparison on plano.gov, approved by the chief of police. It uses the FBI's Uniform Crime Report Part I categories, gives rates per 1,000 residents on the department's own population figure (301,320 for 2026) and marks every figure preliminary.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

The FBI's Crime Data Explorer publishes what each agency reports for the full year. We used the summarized offense data for the Plano Police Department, refreshed by the FBI in October 2026, and its rates per 100,000 residents on the FBI's population estimate (295,030 for 2025). We read the same series for Frisco, Allen, McKinney and Carrollton police departments, and the Texas and US rates the tool shows alongside them. The rates count reported crime, so a city where more people report thefts can look worse than one where fewer do.

Safe enough for you? Crime data checks for a Plano address

City-wide rates can't tell you about one street. These checks get closer to a specific home.

  1. Read the latest monthly comparison on plano.gov's Police Surveys and Reports page and note whether the categories you care about are rising or falling.
  2. Ask the Plano Police Department's non-emergency line which patrol beat the address is in and whether that beat publishes figures.
  3. Visit at night and on a weekday afternoon. Look at lighting, parking and how close the home is to large parking lots.
  4. For a home with an HOA, ask the HOA whether it pays for extra patrols or cameras and what that adds to dues.
  5. Get a homeowners insurance quote for the exact address: the premium reflects the insurer's own loss data for the area.

Linda can tour a shortlist with you on FaceTime, at the times of day you'd be coming and going. For the prices behind each area, the Plano neighborhood guide lists every area we cover.

Sources (4)

Reviewed by Linda Bale

Linda reviewed this page for accuracy on October 29, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Linda Bale is a North Texas Realtor® with Bale Real Estate Group at eXp Realty, helping buyers relocate to Plano, Texas.

  • $65M+Team sales volume, past 48 months
  • 80+Five-star client reviews (team)
  • 17Homes Linda has lived in herself

Team figures for Bale Real Estate Group, from balerealestategroup.com/proven-results/, read October 2026.

Is Plano, Texas safe? FAQs

What are the crime rates in Plano, Texas?

In 2025, Plano reported 147.1 violent crimes and 1,194.1 property crimes per 100,000 residents to the FBI. The Texas rates were 348.4 and 1,808.8. Through September 2026, Plano Police counted 357 violent crimes and 2,293 property crimes, giving year-to-date rates of 1.18 and 7.61 per 1,000 residents. Theft accounted for about 71% of the city's major crimes so far in 2026.

Is Plano, TX getting safer?

Property crime has fallen: Plano reported 5,455 property crimes to the FBI in 2022 and 3,523 in 2025, and the 2026 year-to-date count is lower again. Violent crime has held near 450 a year since 2020, at 434 in 2025, and the January to September 2026 count was 357, up from 335 a year earlier. Both police figures for 2026 are preliminary.

Is Plano safer than Frisco?

On the FBI's 2025 figures, Frisco reported lower rates than Plano: 98.3 violent crimes per 100,000 residents against Plano's 147.1, and 790.2 property crimes against Plano's 1,194.1. Both cities are well below the Texas rates of 348.4 and 1,808.8. We don't call either city safe or unsafe: compare the categories that matter to you.

Is Plano, TX expensive?

Plano costs more than Texas as a whole for housing. Zillow's typical home value in Plano was $497,714 in September 2026, against $296,424 for Texas and $477,505 for Collin County, and the typical asking rent was $1,736 a month. Values fell 3.33% over the year. Our Plano cost of living breakdown builds a monthly Plano budget from those figures.

Is downtown Plano walkable?

Downtown Plano is the city's historic center around 15th Street, with shops and restaurants on a small street grid and DART rail service at the Downtown Plano station. Most of Plano outside it was built around the car, with homes on curving streets and shops on the main roads. Our downtown Plano neighborhood guide covers the homes and prices within walking distance.

Why is Plano, Texas famous?

Plano is best known as a corporate headquarters city: the Legacy area in west Plano holds large campuses for employers including Toyota, JPMorgan and Liberty Mutual, which is why many people relocate here for work. The city also has one of the region's larger school districts and a historic downtown on the DART rail line. Our guide to Plano's major employers lists the campuses.

Where can I see Plano crime data myself?

Plano Police post a monthly Summary and Crime Comparison on plano.gov under Police Surveys and Reports, alongside annual reports. For full-year rates you can compare with other cities, use the FBI's Crime Data Explorer and search for the Plano Police Department. Note which source and which year you're reading, because their totals and population figures differ.

Moving to Plano? Start with a plan, not a listing

Tell Linda your timing and budget. She sends the neighborhoods that fit and what each one costs to own.

TextCallGet a plan

Your Plano relocation plan

Step 1 of 2 · takes a minute

No listing alerts or spam.