Linda Bale · Bale Real Estate Group, eXp RealtyCall or text Linda (972) 469-0332
Call Linda
Moving to Plano?Get a free relocation plan from Linda

Companies in Plano, TX: major employers and headquarters

Key takeaway

The largest companies in Plano, TX are JPMorgan Chase (11,133 employees), Bank of America (7,266), Capital One (6,218) and Toyota Motor North America (5,143), according to Plano Economic Development. AT&T will add a global headquarters for nearly 6,000 workers at 5400 Legacy Drive from as early as mid-2028.

Who this guide is for

You're relocating to Plano for a job, or considering one, and want to know who the big employers are, where their campuses sit and which neighborhoods are closest.

Largest companies in Plano, TX by employees

The city's biggest employers are banks. On Plano Economic Development's leading employers list, JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America and Capital One together account for more than 24,000 jobs, and Toyota, the name people know, is fourth. The list isn't dated, so read the counts as the EDC's latest, not a 2026 census.

CompanyWhat it does in Plano (EDC description)Employees
JPMorgan ChaseBanking, financial and consolidation services regional office11,133
Bank of AmericaMortgage lender back office center7,266
Capital One FinanceBanking, mortgage and credit card operations6,218
Toyota Motor North AmericaNorth American headquarters5,143
PepsiCo Foods North AmericaResearch and development3,759
EricssonTelecom networks regional headquarters3,346
AT&T Foundry and ServicesCustomer experience innovation center2,500
Medical City PlanoFull-service hospital2,332
USAAIT operations for insurance2,092
Liberty MutualInsurance operations center2,022
JCPenneyCorporate headquarters2,000
Fannie MaeMortgage credit regional operations2,000
NTT DATAIT services regional headquarters1,917
Children's Medical Center PlanoChildren's hospital1,800
Samsung Electronics AmericaSales and operations regional office1,671

Here's why it matters for your house hunt: the campuses with published locations (JPMorgan Chase, Liberty Mutual, Frito-Lay, Samsung and AT&T's future headquarters) are all in the Legacy area of west Plano, where homes cost more than the city's typical $497,714. So find out the campus first, then decide whether the shorter drive is worth the price.

Where to live near the companies in Plano

For a Legacy campus, the closest homes cost about $130,000 to $323,000 more than Plano's typical value (Zillow, September 2026). That's the price of skipping the tollway. If it's too much, the center of the city is the cheaper, longer drive.

Plano neighborhoods closest to the Legacy campuses

Legacy surrounds the campuses in ZIP 75024, where the typical value is $628,592. Deerfield ($800,944), whose HOA lists the Legacy Drive business park among its neighbors, and Kings Ridge ($820,827), about two miles west of the Dallas North Tollway, are the single-family picks. The catch with Kings Ridge: it's in Denton County, so the tax bill and school district differ from Deerfield's. For a lower price, central ZIPs 75025 ($545,917) and 75023 ($413,745) mean a longer drive across the city.

Plano neighborhoods for Dallas office commuters

If the employer is in Dallas, flip the search to the east side near Parker Road and Downtown Plano stations on DART's Red and Orange lines. ZIP 75074 there is the cheapest in the city at $362,198. Our commute guide from Plano to Dallas compares rail and driving.

Plano company relocation checklist

  1. Get the exact campus address from HR; the Legacy area alone has several campuses.
  2. Ask about relocation assistance, a temporary housing allowance and the start date.
  3. Rent for a few months if the start date comes before your search is done; the typical asking rent is $1,736.
  4. Shortlist neighborhoods by drive to that address, then price; our guide to neighborhoods in Plano sorts them.
  5. Work through the Texas paperwork: license, registration and homestead, in the order on our Texas moving checklist.

Financial companies on the Legacy West campuses

Two of Plano's biggest campuses were built for financial and insurance companies in the Legacy West development, both opening in 2017.

JPMorgan Chase campus at Legacy West

The bank bought 50 acres within Legacy West and finished a 1 million square foot campus in 2017. A second phase, a 12-story tower with 540,000 square feet at 8181 Communications Parkway, was due in May 2021, according to ConnectCRE. With 11,133 employees on the EDC list, it's the city's largest employer, and the homes nearest it are in Legacy and Deerfield.

Liberty Mutual campus at Legacy West

Liberty Mutual opened its Legacy West campus on November 29, 2017, with one million square feet of offices and nearly 5,000 employees expected, according to the Texas Governor's office. The EDC list now shows 2,022 Liberty Mutual employees in Plano, so ask about the current team size if your offer is there.

Capital One and Bank of America in Plano

The EDC list shows Capital One's banking, mortgage and credit card operations at 6,218 employees and Bank of America's mortgage back office at 7,266. Fannie Mae (2,000), USAA (2,092) and Fisher Investments (1,700) add to the finance cluster.

Companies moving to Plano: AT&T and Samsung

Two announcements in 2026 will add headquarters jobs to a city that already has many. Both are going to sites the companies already know in the Legacy area.

AT&T headquarters moving to Plano

On January 5, 2026, AT&T told employees it will build its new global headquarters at 5400 Legacy Drive in Plano, leaving the Whitacre Tower in downtown Dallas, where it moved in 2008. NBC DFW reported that the campus will consolidate nearly 6,000 workers from across North Texas, with partial occupancy targeted as early as mid-2028, after nearly a year of planning.

Why AT&T is moving to Plano

Dallas City Manager Kim Tolbert said it came down to AT&T's wish for a horizontal location with significant acreage for development, and Dallas Mayor Eric Johnson said its leaders preferred a large suburban-style campus to a downtown tower. The city's own plan points the same way: Plano Tomorrow reserves the city's remaining undeveloped land for employers offering skilled jobs ahead of new housing.

Samsung moving to Plano

On June 2, 2026, Community Impact reported that Samsung Electronics America is moving its U.S. headquarters from New Jersey to its existing Plano campus, in the Legacy area at Tennyson Parkway and Communications Parkway. A company spokesperson confirmed the move and said the transition should finish by the end of 2026. The EDC already lists Samsung's Plano office at 1,671 employees.

What AT&T's Plano move means for buyers

If you're among the AT&T employees relocating, you have until at least mid-2028. Use it: rent first, drive the route to 5400 Legacy Drive at rush hour, and buy without a deadline. The neighborhoods nearest 5400 Legacy Drive are the same ones that serve the other Legacy campuses, listed below.

Companies headquartered in Plano

The EDC list marks which offices are headquarters, but it doesn't give addresses for most of them. If your offer is from one below, ask HR for the building before you shortlist a single neighborhood.

Toyota Motor North America headquarters in Plano

Toyota opened its North American headquarters here in 2017, about three years after announcing it would leave Torrance, California. Building Design+Construction described a 100-acre, LEED Platinum campus designed by Corgan for more than 4,000 people; the EDC list now shows 5,143. Toyota Financial Services has its U.S. headquarters in the city too.

Frito-Lay and PepsiCo Foods North America in Plano

Frito-Lay North America, PepsiCo's snack business, lists its headquarters at 7701 Legacy Drive, Plano, TX 75024, which puts Legacy and Deerfield closest. PepsiCo Foods North America's research and development facility is a separate entry, with 3,759 employees.

JCPenney and other headquarters in Plano

JCPenney's corporate headquarters has 2,000 employees on the EDC list, and Pizza Hut U.S., Cinemark, Tyler Technologies, Integer Holdings, U.S. Renal Care, Alkami Technology and Hilti North America also have headquarters here. Their headcounts are in the table below.

Technology, telecom and healthcare companies in Plano

Below the banks and the headquarters is a long middle of technology and hospital employers, most with 500 to 2,000 people. They spread jobs beyond the Legacy campuses, which is good news if your budget points to central or east Plano.

CompanyType of officeEmployees
Fisher InvestmentsFinancial services1,700
Texas Health PlanoHospital1,680
CognizantIT services1,517
AT&T (training and call center)Training and call center campus1,500
Tata Consultancy ServicesIT services1,160
AbbottImplantable neuromodulation devices1,001
Tyler TechnologiesCorporate and divisional headquarters850
Palo Alto NetworksSoftware804
RithumSoftware766
Integer HoldingsGlobal headquarters, medical device outsourcing750
Pizza Hut U.S.Global headquarters681
Siemens Digital Industries SoftwareDivisional headquarters600
Hilti North AmericaHeadquarters560
Baylor Scott & White (two hospitals)Hospitals551 and 525
U.S. Renal CareHeadquarters530
TrellixHeadquarters500
Toyota Financial ServicesU.S. headquarters442
Alkami TechnologyHeadquarters, online banking software440
CinemarkHeadquarters404

Telecom companies in Plano: Ericsson and AT&T

Ericsson's regional headquarters has 3,346 employees, and AT&T already has two Plano entries before its headquarters move: the Foundry and Services innovation center (2,500) and a training and call center campus. If your AT&T offer names one of those, it may not be Legacy Drive, so check.

IT services and software companies in Plano

NTT DATA's regional headquarters (1,917) is the largest IT services office on the list, with Cognizant and Tata Consultancy Services behind it. None of these has a published address on the EDC list, which is the point: get it from the recruiter before you pick a side of the city.

Hospitals among the largest employers in Plano

Medical City Plano (2,332), Children's Medical Center Plano (1,800) and Texas Health Plano are the largest hospital employers, with two Baylor Scott & White hospitals after them. If your offer is from one of them, ask for the campus address and test the drive at the hours your shifts start.

Plano companies and the no-income-tax pitch

The EDC's taxation page leads with the fact that Texas has no personal or corporate income tax. For you, that means no state tax on your paycheck and a higher property tax: about $1.70 per $100 of home value before exemptions for tax year 2026 (Plano ISD, Collin County), or about 1.30% of a typical home's value after the homestead exemption. Our guide to Texas taxes for Plano residents sets out both.

Sources (15)

Reviewed by Linda Bale

Linda reviewed this page for accuracy on October 29, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Linda Bale is a North Texas Realtor® with Bale Real Estate Group at eXp Realty, helping buyers relocate to Plano, Texas.

  • $65M+Team sales volume, past 48 months
  • 80+Five-star client reviews (team)
  • 17Homes Linda has lived in herself

Team figures for Bale Real Estate Group, from balerealestategroup.com/proven-results/, read October 2026.

Companies in Plano, TX: FAQs

Which companies are moving to Plano, Texas?

AT&T and Samsung are the largest recent announcements. AT&T said on January 5, 2026, that it will build its global headquarters at 5400 Legacy Drive in Plano, consolidating nearly 6,000 workers, with partial occupancy as early as mid-2028. In June 2026, Samsung Electronics America said it would move its U.S. headquarters from New Jersey to its existing Plano campus by the end of 2026.

Why is AT&T moving to Plano?

Dallas officials said AT&T wanted a horizontal campus with significant acreage for development rather than a downtown skyscraper. Its current headquarters is the Whitacre Tower in downtown Dallas, where it moved in 2008. The new campus at 5400 Legacy Drive in Plano will consolidate nearly 6,000 workers from across North Texas, according to NBC DFW's January 5, 2026 report.

Where is AT&T moving to in Plano?

To 5400 Legacy Drive, in Plano's Legacy business district. AT&T announced the site on January 5, 2026, and is targeting partial occupancy as early as mid-2028. Nearby Plano neighborhoods include Legacy, Deerfield and Kings Ridge, with typical home values from about $628,592 (ZIP 75024) to $820,827 (Kings Ridge), according to Zillow.

Which Fortune 500 companies are located in Plano, Texas?

Plano Economic Development's list doesn't mark Fortune rankings, so check the current Fortune 500 list for each name. What the EDC list does show is which Plano offices are headquarters: Toyota Motor North America, JCPenney, Pizza Hut U.S., Tyler Technologies, Cinemark and others. Frito-Lay North America, part of PepsiCo, is at 7701 Legacy Drive, and AT&T's global headquarters is coming.

What are the best companies to work for in Plano, TX?

No official ranking exists. By size, Plano Economic Development's list starts with JPMorgan Chase (11,133 employees), Bank of America (7,266), Capital One (6,218) and Toyota Motor North America (5,143). Employee-review sites rank them by survey, which varies by team. For a move, the campus location and commute matter as much as the employer.

What is made in Plano, Texas?

The city is mostly offices, but the EDC list includes some design and manufacturing: Abbott designs, develops and makes implantable neuromodulation devices (1,001 employees), and Integer Holdings has its global headquarters for medical device outsourcing, design and manufacturing (750). PepsiCo Foods North America runs a research and development facility in Plano with 3,759 employees.

Is Toyota's headquarters in Plano?

Yes. Toyota Motor North America opened its North American headquarters in Plano in 2017 after moving from Torrance, California. Building Design+Construction described a 100-acre, LEED Platinum campus for more than 4,000 employees. Plano Economic Development's list now shows 5,143 Toyota Motor North America employees, plus 442 at Toyota Financial Services' U.S. headquarters.

Moving to Plano? Start with a plan, not a listing

Tell Linda your timing and budget. She sends the neighborhoods that fit and what each one costs to own.

TextCallGet a plan

Your Plano relocation plan

Step 1 of 2 · takes a minute

No listing alerts or spam.